NELA Sports One
covering sports events throughout NorthEast Los Angeles

Archive 2014-15

extra

Baseball newcomer's drive helps Lincoln High fulfill Dodger Stadium dreams...
May 28, 2015
Baseball: Lincoln to play for City Division II baseball title...
May 28, 2015

Baseball: Lincoln reaches Dodger Stadium for first time in school history...
May 26, 2015
Eagle Rock boys volleyball sweeps Sylmar and eyes an L.A. City three-peat...
May 19, 2015
Softball: Eagle Rock's Amanda Nobles signs with UCCS Mountain Lions...
Apr 23, 2015
CIF L.A. City Section All-City Boys & Girls Basketball Teams Announced...
Apr 22, 2015
CIF L.A. City Section All-City Boys & Girls Soccer Teams Announced...
Apr 22, 2015
Eagle Rock Boys Tennis Win City Section Division 2 Title...
Apr 21, 2015
Football: Andy Moran is new head coach at Eagle Rock...
Apr 15, 2015
Eagle Rock boys volleyball tops Taft to win El Camino Real-Taft Invitational...
Apr 11, 2015
Eagle Rock girls water polo secures legacy with fourth straight City crown...
Feb 26, 2015
Eagle Rock girls water polo looking to close out its legacy...
Feb 23, 2015
Eagle Rock girls water polo beat El Camino Real, 16-3, in City playoffs...
Feb 18, 2015
Girls Basketball: Eagle Rock survives to extend area’s longest active league winning streak...
Feb 14, 2015
Eagle Rock girls water polo extends winning streak to 20...
Jan 21, 2015
Nick Jovanelly Eagle Rock named to MaxPreps All-State Team...
Jan 15, 2015
Royal, Eagle Rock, Agoura set to make a splash in girls water polo...
Dec 11, 2014
Eagle Rock's Nick Jovanelly is Northern League player of the year...
Dec 9, 2014

List of Northern League Honors...
Dec 9, 2014

Sylmar blasts its way into city title game over Eagle Rock...
Nov 28, 2014
Daily News: Eagle Rock Football
Nov 24, 2014

Eagle Rock Football Commemorative Film Teaser

Eagle Rock's Nick Jovanelly on Roggin's Heroes

Eagle Rock's Mario Martinez on Roggin's Heroes

Football: Michael Soracco will boost Eagle Rock...
Nov 11, 2014
Football: Lincoln's 'Twin Towers' key win over Franklin
Nov 3, 2014
Football: Nick Jovanelly has huge game for Eagle Rock...
Oct 19, 2014
Eagle Rock Volleyball extends dominance of Marshall...
Oct 14, 2014
South Pasadena Falls 22-7 to Eagle Rock in Season Opener...
Sep 6, 2014

2014 Daily News Prep Football Preview...
Aug 25, 2014

Lincoln High Tigers show how to get pumped up for football practice...
Aug 5, 2014
Franklin Panthers vs Eagle Rock Eagles 2014 Alumni Football video...
Jul 15, 2014

2014 Alumni Football: Franklin vs Eagle Rock at ELAC Jul 12, 2014
(click image for photo link)
grid
baseball
Baseball Northern League Final Standings...
Lincoln Northern League Champions (8-2)
Lincoln 2015 Div. II City Champions

Baseball Div I All-City
John Vergara, Marshall

Baseball Div II 2015 All-City
Hugo Avendano, Lincoln - MVP
Christian Frias, Lincoln
Mathew Castro, Lincoln
Aaron Simental, Eagle Rock
Adrian Rodriguez, Franklin
Josh Roberts, Sotomayor
Jimmy Amador, Wilson

Coach of the Year Joe Romero, Lincoln
Div II Finals May 30th
DII (1) Lincoln 3 (19) Chavez 0 [ Photos ]
Div II Semifinals May 26th
DII (1) Lincoln 4 (4) South Gate 3 [ Photos ]
DII (2) Franklin 1 (19) Chavez 4 [ Photos ]

Div II Quarterfinals May 22nd
DII (1) Lincoln 6 (9) West Adams 1
DII (2) Franklin 1 (10) Locke 0 [ Photos ]

Playoffs Round I May 19th
DI (9) Marshall 1 (8) Birmingham 4
DII (1) Lincoln 2 (17) Wilson Mules 1
DII (2) Franklin 5 (15) Maywood 2
DII (13) Eagle Rock 3 (4) South Gate 4
DII (3) Sotomator 4 Chavez 12

Wild Cards May 14th
DII (13) Eagle Rock 6 (20) Fairfax 1
DII (17) Wilson 5 (16) Hollywood 2

softball
Softball: Northern League Final Standings...
Lincoln & Eagle Rock (9-1)

Softball Div I All-City
1st Team - Belinda Gonzalez, Lincoln
2nd Team - Amanda Nobles, Eagle Rock

Softball Div III All-City
1st Team - Destiny Cruz, Sotomayor
1st Team - Madalyn Roberts, Sotomayor
Div III Semifinals May 27th
DIII (5) Sotomayor 1 (1) South East 2

Div III Quarterfinals May 22nd
DIII (5) Sotomayor 17 (4) Contreas 1

Playoffs Round I May 19th
DI (12) Eagle Rock 0 (5) El Camino Real 15 [ Photos ]
DI (11) Lincoln 0 (6) Birmingham 1
DII (16) Wilson 8 (1) Crenshaw 9
DIII (5) Sotomayor 17 (12) Roybal 1

Div III Semifinals May 27th
DIII (5) Sotomayor 1 (1) South East2

Div III Quarterfinals May 22nd
DIII (5) Sotomayor 17 (4)Contreas 1

Playoffs Round I May 19th
DI (12) Eagle Rock 0 (5) El Camino Real 15 [ Photos ]
DI (11) Lincoln 0 (6) Birmingham 1
DII (16) Wilson 8 (1) Crenshaw 9
DIII (5) Sotomayor 17 (12) Roybal 1

Boys Basketball: Northern League Final Standings...
Marshall Northern League Champions (9-1)

Boys Basketball All-Division II
Diego Jimenez, Marshall

Boys Basketball All-Division III
Tyler Alfelor, Franklin
Alvin Basco, Franklin
Div II CIF State Playoffs - Round 1 - Mar 11th
(14) Franklin 39 (3) Cantwell-Sacred Heart 74

Div III Finals Mar 6th
(5) Franklin 54 (2) Bernstein Dragons 65
Playoffs Semifinals Feb 27th
DII (3) Marshall 36 (2 ) Hamilton 53
DII (1) King/Drew 55 (4 ) Grant 64
DIII (5) Franklin 61 (1) North Hollywood 58
DIII (2) Bernstein 67 (3) Van Nuys 58
Playoffs Quarterfinals - Feb 24th
DII (3) Marshall 58 (6) Venice 41
DIII (5) Franklin 44 (13) Lincoln 37
Playoffs Round I Feb 18th
DII (3) Marshall 50 (14) Manual Arts 37
DII (5) Eagle Rock 37 (12) Los Angeles 57
DIII (5) Franklin 60 (12) Monroe 45
DIII (11) Wilson 71 (6) Robert F Kennedy 74
DIII (13) Lincoln 66 (4) Panorama 52
basketball
Girls Basketball: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (10-0)

Girls Basketball All-City
2nd Team - Christina Hilton, Eagle Rock

Girls Basketball All-Division II
Ashley Bernal, Eagle Rock
Christina Hilton, Eagle Rock
Florence Lucey, Eagle Rock
Div II CIF State Playoffs Round I Mar 11th
(13) Eagle Rock 32 (4) Mt. Carmel 52

Div II L.A. City Finals Mar 7th
(4) Eagle Rock 33 (2) Garfield 39 [ Photos ]

Div II Semifinals Finals Feb 28th
(4) Eagle Rock 56 (1) San Pedro 32 [ Photos ]
(2) Garfield 34 (6) Huntington Park 29
Div II Quarterfinals Feb 25th
(4) Eagle Rock 32 (5) Marshall 25

Round I Feb 19th
DII (4) Eagle Rock 47 (13) Bravo 20
DII (5) Marshall 57 (12) Hamilton 45
DII (11) Wilson 29 (6) Huntington Park 38
DIII (10) Franklin 39 (7) Arleta 55
DIII (13) Sotomayor 41 (4) King Drew 69

football
Football: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (6-0)

Northern League Fooball Div II All-City
QB Albert Buenrostro, Lincoln
OL John Chan, Lincoln
WR Nick Jovanelly, Eagle Rock
WR Dakota Ridgeway, Lincoln
DB Albert Ramirez Jr., Lincoln
LB Raul Alegria, Eagle Rock
DL Cesar Jimenez, Franklin

Northern League Fooball Div III All-City
Defense - LB Arthur Duarte, Wilson
Div II Semifinals Nov 28th
(#2) Eagle Rock 28 (#3) Sylmar 70 [ Photos ]
(#1) Hamilton 42 (#5) South Gate 23
Div II Quarterfinals Nov 21st
(2) Eagle Rock 19 (10) San Fernando 7 [ Photos ]
(8) Lincoln 7 (1) Hamilton 55
(3) Sylmar 68 (11) Chatsworth 6
(5) South Gate 41 (4) University 28
Div II Round I Nov 14th
DII (2) Eagle Rock 59 (15) West Adams 21 [ Photos ]
DII (12) Franklin 0 (5) South Gate 55
DII (8) Lincoln 42 (9) Granada Hills 35
DIII (14) Wilson 7 (3) Monroe 54
Week 11 Football Scores Nov 7th
Eagle Rock 36 Franklin 14 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 51 Sotomayor 0
Marshall 50 Torres 25
Wilson ( bye week )
Week 10 Football Scores - Oct 30-31st
Eagle Rock 69 Torres 13 [ Photos ]
Franklin 15 Lincoln 22
Marshall 40 Wilson 6
Sotomayor ( bye week )
Week 9 Football Scores Oct 24th
Eagle Rock 54 Marshall 20 [ Photos ]
Franklin 41 Torres 0
Wilson 27 Sotomayor 6
Lincoln ( bye week )
Week 8 Football Scores Oct 17th
Eagle Rock 34 Lincoln 7 [ Photos ]
Franklin 41 Sotomayor 13
Wilson 32 Torres 25
Marshall ( bye week )
Week 7 Football Scores Oct 10th
Eagle Rock 47 Sotomayor 24
Franklin 34 Marshall 13 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 61 Wilson 12
Torres ( bye week )
Week 6 Football Scores Oct 3rd
Franklin 45 Wilson 7
Lincoln 40 Torres 6
Marshall 20 Sotomayor 7 [ Photos ]
Eagle Rock ( bye week )
Week 5 Football Scores Sep 26th
Eagle Rock 47 Wilson 6 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 42 vs Marshall 0
Sotomayor
28 at Torres 20
Franklin ( bye week )
Week 4 Football Scores Sep 19th
Eagle Rock 59 Temple City 30 [ Photos ]
Franklin 19 South Gate 49
Lincoln 6 University 34
Marshall 40 Hollywood 25
Sotomayor 21 View Park 37
Torres 7 Chavez 37
Wilson 13 Alhambra 15
Week 3 Football Scores Sep 12th
Eagle Rock 16 South Gate 48 [ Photos ]
Franklin 13 Bell 14
Lincoln 19 Grant 14
Marshall 20 Verdugo Hills 28
Sotomayor 6 Santee 34
Torres 0 Bernstein 34
Wilson 14 Hollywood 56
Week 2 Football Scores Sep 5th
Eagle Rock 22 South Pasadena 7 [ Photos ]
Franklin 27 Belmont 0
Lincoln 20 Huntington Park 35
Marshall 12 Palisades 40
Sotomayor 12 Hoover 26
Torres 6 Monroe 45
Wilson 6 Santee 50
Week 1 Football Scores Aug 28th
Eagle Rock 20 Arleta 21 [ Photos ]
Franklin 35 No. Hollywood 6 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 14 Jefferson 17
Marshall 21 Belmont 23
Sotomayor 6 Monroe 22
Torres 14 Huntington Park 60
Wilson 35 Roybal 12
waterpolo
Girls Water Polo: Eastern League Final Standings
Eagle Rock Eastern League Champions (10-0)
Eagle Rock 2015 City Champions
Finals Feb 26th
(1) Eagle Rock 12 (2) Palisades 9 [ Photos ]


Semifinals Feb 20th
(1) Eagle Rock 10 (4) Granada Hills 0 [ Photos ]
Quarter Finals Feb 18th
(1) Eagle Rock 16 (9) El Camino Real 3 [ Photos ]
Round I Feb 13th
(1) Eagle Rock 18 (16) Verdugo Hills 0 [ Photos ]

volleyball
Girls Volleyball: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (10-0)

Div II All-City
1st Team - Julia Izquierdo, Eagle Rock
2nd Team - Jahmea Bent, Eagle Rock

Div III All-City
1st Team - Angela Basco, Franklin
1st Team - Maxine Jimenez, Franklin
2nd Team - Liliana Mayorga, Franklin
Div III Finals Nov 22nd
(9) Franklin 1 (3) Verdugo Hills 3

Div II Semifinals Nov 18th
(4) Eagle Rock 0 (1) Taft 3

Div III Semifinals
(9) Franklin 3 (4) Arleta 1

Div II Quarterfinals Nov 13th
(4) Eagle Rock 3 (5) Venice 2

Div III Quarterfinals
(9) Franklin 3 (1) King/Drew 1

Div I Round I Nov 10th
(14) Marshall 0 (3) Palisades 3

Div II Round I
(4) Eagle Rock 3 (13) Bravo 2
(12) Wilson 1 (5) Venice 3

Div III Round I
(9) Franklin 3 (8) Panorama 0
(12) Sotomayor 1 (5) West Adams 2
(13) Lincoln 0 (4) Arleta 3
volleyball
Boys Volleyball Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (10-0)

Boys Volleyball Div II All-City
1st Team - Justin Rodriguez, Eagle Rock
1st Team - Brennan Harvey, Eagle Rock

2nd Team - Dylan Martin, Eagle Rock
2nd Team - Elijah Chambers, Eagle Rock
Div II Finals May 23rd
(1) Eagle Rock 1 (2) Taft 3

Div II Semifinals May 19th
(1) Eagle Rock 3 (4) Sylmar 0

Div II Quarterfinals Nov 14th
(1) Eagle Rock 3 (9) Bravo 1

Div I Round I May 12th
DI (13) Marshall 0 (4) El Camino Real 3
DII (1) Eagle Rock 3 (17) Panorama 0

soccer
Boys Soccer: Northen League Final Standings...
Sotomayor Northern League Champions (10-0)

Boys Soccer All-City
1st Team - Juan Melendez, Sotomayor
1st Team - Nathan Mercado, Sotomayor
2nd Team - Jesus Rosas, Sotomayor

Boys Soccer All-Division III
1st Team - Jesus Rosas, Sotomayor
1st Team - Juan Melendez, Sotomayor
1st Team - Luis Robles, Sotomayor
1st Team - Nathan Mercado, Sotomayor
Div III Finals Mar 6th
(3) Sotomayor 1 (1) Canoga Park 2
Div III Semifinals Mar 3rd
(3) Sotomayor 5 (7) Dorsey 2
(1) Canoga Park 3 (4) Belmont 1

Playoffs Quarter Finals Feb 26th
DII (16) Eagle Rock at (8) Locke
DIII (3) Sotomayor 2 (11)Manual Arts 0

Playoffs Round I Feb 19th
DI (16) Eagle Rock 1 (1) Robert F Kennedy 0
DIII (3) Sotomayor 2 (14) Verdugo Hills 0
DIII (12) Lincoln 1 (5) Roybal 5
soccer
Girls Soccer: Northern League Final Standings...
Marshall Northern League Champions (9-0-1)

Girls Soccer All-City
2nd Team - Danya Gutierrez, Sotomayor
2nd Team - Karla Castellanos, Sotomayor

Girls Soccer All-Division III
1st Team - Danya Gutierrez, Sotomayor
1st Team - Dominique Gonzalez, Sotomayor
1st Team - Karla Castellanos, Sotomayor
Playoffs Div III Semifinals Mar 3rd
(2) Sotomayor 1 (3) Maywood 4 [ Photos ]
(1) Verdugo Hills7 (5) Bernstein 0
Playoffs Div III Quarter Finals Feb 27th
Sotomayor
0 (10) Val Acad. of Arts & Sciences 2
Playoffs Round I Feb 20th
DI (11) Marshall 1 (6) Bell 4
DII (2) Eagle Rock 1 (13) Kennedy 3
DIII (2) Sotomayor 3 (15) Belmont 0
DIII (13) Franklin 1 (4) King/Drew 2
DIII (14) Lincoln 0 (3) Maywood 3
follow NELA Sports One on...
NELA Sports One on Twitter     NELA Sports One on Instagram    NELA Sports One on facebook

Back to Page One

Page Two Sports News

NELA Sports One Archived Pages:
2015-16  2014-15

Got a tip, game results, photos or an event you want mentioned or photographed?
e-mail: editor@nelasportsone.com

Copyright ©2014-16 Splash Web Designs