NELA Sports One
covering sports throughout NorthEast Los Angeles

Archive 2015-16

News Links

So-Cal Prep Report: Episode 215 LA City Section Baseball Championship at Dodger Stadium... Jun 14, 2016
Eagle Rock baseball wins City Division 2 title... May 28, 2016
Alvarez twins lead Eagle Rock to City Section Division II title... May 28, 2016
Eagle Rock wins City Section Division 2 baseball championship ... May 28, 2016
Eagle Rock, Franklin reach City Section Division II championship game... May 26, 2016
Franklin, Roybal, Eagle Rock, Chavez are close to reaching Dodger Stadium... May 23, 2016
Former Eagle Rock basketball star Judith Espinoza honored with the Pasadena City College Athletics President's Award... May 20, 2016
Eagle Rock volleyball takes down Sylmar in 5 sets to make City final... May 17, 2016
Lincoln Tigers Softball: By the Numbers... May 5, 2016
LAUSD sets aside $9 million to pay for sports uniforms for its high school teams... Apr 18, 2016
Franklin High School History... Apr 15, 2016
Birmingham girls water polo takes City crown, ends Eagle Rock's reign... Feb 25, 2016
Girls' water polo: Birmingham stuns Eagle Rock to win City Section title... Feb 25, 2016
Boys' basketball: Eagle Rock upsets No. 2-seeded North Hollywood in City Section Division II... Feb 24, 2016
Eagle Rock water polo tops Cleveland to return to City final... Feb 22, 2016
The Northern League in the playoffs... Feb 13, 2016
Eagle Rock garners top seed in L.A. City girls water polo playoffs... Feb 9, 2016
Girls Basketball: Marshall snaps Eagle Rock's 51-game NL win streak... Jan 24, 2016
Water Polo: Eagle Rock water polo takes 7th at Chino Hills Tournament... Dec 19, 2015
Football: Mario Martinez of Eagle Rock is Northern League MVP... Dec 3, 2015
Football: Northern League Recap... Oct 18, 2015
Football: Franklin receiver Guillermo Cordova has 68 receptions in six games... Oct 12, 2015
Football: Franklin Wide Receiver leads L.A. City Section... Oct 6, 2015
Football: Wilson High steps back in time to honor legendary 1975 football team... Sep 20, 2015
Football: Franklin Panthers Game Summary Week 3... Sep 15, 2015
Football: Northern League Football To Kick-off the Season Friday Night... Aug 27, 2015
Football: Andy Moran is new head coach at Eagle Rock... Apr 15, 2015
basketball
Baseball: Northern League Final Standings...
Marshall 2015 Northern League Champions (10-0)
Eagle Rock 2016 Div. II City Champions

Baseball Div II 2016 All-City
Carlos Vazquez, Eagle Rock - MVP
Joseph Padilla, Franklin - Most Outstanding Pitcher
Adam Fawal, Eagle Rock
Andrew Alvarez, Eagle Rock
Christian Diaz, Franklin
David Telles, Franklin
Julien Garcia, Wilson
Div II Championship - May 28th
(6) Franklin 6 (8) Eagle Rock 10 [ Photos ]

Div II Playoffs S-Finals - May 26th
(6) Franklin 7 (2) Roybal 6 [ Photos ]
(8) Eagle Rock 3 (4) Chavez 1[ Photos ]

Div II Playoffs Q-Finals - May 20th
(6) Franklin 8 (19) Fairfax 4 [ Photos ]
(8) Eagle Rock 4 (1) South Gate 3

Div II Playoffs Round I - May 17th
(6) Franklin 9 (11) Rivera 3 [ Photos ]
(8) Eagle Rock 7 (9) Gardena 3
(10) Wilson 0 (7) Contreras 5

Div I Playoffs Play-in May 12th
(16) Marshall 0 (17) Palisades 1
Div II Playoffs Play-in
(18) Lincoln 4 (15) Monroe 5
basketball
Girls Basketball: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (9-1)

CIFLACS All-City 2015-16
Ashley Bernal, Eagle Rock Div I
Stephanie Reyes, Franklin Div III
Elvira Leal, Lincoln Div III
Alexandra Ruvalcaba, Sotomayor Div III

Playoffs Finals Mar 5th
DIII (11) Sotomayor 32 (1) South Gate 42

Playoffs Semifinals Feb 26th
DIII (11) Sotomayor @ (2) Fulton

Playoffs Quarterfinals Feb 23rd
DIII (7) Franklin 35 (2) Fulton 52
DIII (3) Lincoln 40 (11) Sotomayor 45

Playoffs Round I Feb 17th
DI (7) Eagle Rock 27 (10) Birmingham 42 [ Photos ]
DI (9) Marshall 45 (8) Sylmar 80
DIII (7) Franklin 38 (10) East Valley 22
DIII (3) Lincoln 48 (14) Arleta 32
DIII (11) Sotomayor 46 (3) Banning 30
DIII (9) Wilson 32 (8) Rancho Dominguez 33
basketball
Boys Basketball: Northern League Final Standings...
Lincoln 2015 Div. III City Champions
All-Northern League List

CIFLACS All-City 2015-16
Alvin Basco, Franklin Division II
Fernand Pierre-Louis, Lincoln, Coach of the Year Division III
Jesus Martinez, Lincoln, Division III Player of the Year
Jamal Cole, Lincoln Division III
Samuel Favela, Sotomayor Division IV

Playofffs Finals Mar 5th
DIII (1) Lincoln 80 (2) RF Kennedy 75

Playofffs Semifinals Feb 27th
DII (7) Eagle Rock 70 (3) Bernstein 77
DIII (1) Lincoln 62 (4) Vaughn 45
DIV (3) Sotomayor 53 (15) Marquez 65
Playofffs Quarterfinals Feb 24th
DII (7) Eagle Rock 48 (2) North Hollywood 40
DII (5) Marshall 49 (4) South Gate 62
DIII (1) Lincoln 74 (9) Wilson 42
DIV (3) Sotomayor 54 (6) Elizabeth 47
Playofffs Round I Feb 18th
DII (7) Eagle Rock 57 (10) Los Angeles 43 [ Photos ]
DII (14) Franklin 57 (3) Bernstein 72
DII (5) Marshall 53 (12) Roosevelt 38
DIII (1) Lincoln 55 (16) Downtown Magnets 46
DIII (9) Wilson 69 (8) Canoga Park 43
DIV (3) Sotomayor 63 (14) Contreras 56
Football: 2015 Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (6-0)

CIFLACS All-City List
All-Northern League List
Div. III Quarterfinals Nov 20th
(12) Franklin 34 (5) West Adams 62

Playoffs Round I Nov 13th
DI (16) Eagle Rock 0 (1) Narbonne 54
DII (13) Lincoln 20 (4) Canoga Park 42
DIII (11) Wilson 42 @ (6) Marquez 43
DIII (12) Franklin 37 (5) Legacy 34 [ Photos ]
DIII (14) Marshall 36 (3) Manual Arts 42

Week 11 Football Schedule Nov 6th
Eagle Rock 56 Wilson 0 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 30 Marshall 7
Sotomayor 14 Torres 50
Franklin ( bye )


Week 10 Football Scores Oct 30th
Eagle Rock 41 Franklin 34 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 47 Sotomayor 0
Marshall 20 Torres 12
Wilson ( bye )


Week 9 Football Scores Oct 23rd
Eagle Rock 46 Torres 0
Franklin 6 Lincoln 13 [ Photos ]
Marshall 12 Wilson 15 [ Photos ]
Sotomayor ( bye )


Week 8 Football Scores Oct 16th
Eagle Rock 26 Marshall 7 [ Photos ]
Franklin 49 Torres 18
Lincoln ( bye )
Sotomayor 0 Wilson 37


Week 7 Football Scores Oct 9th
Eagle Rock 34 Lincoln 12 [ Photos ]
Franklin 48 Sotomayor12
Marshall ( bye )
Torres 28 Wilson 30


Week 6 Football Scores Oct 2nd
Eagle Rock 55 Sotomayor 0 [ Photos ]
Franklin 21 Marshall 16
Lincoln 35 Wilson 0
Torres ( bye )


Week 5 Football Scores Sep 25th
Eagle Rock 9 Chatsworth 50
Franklin 26 Wilson 27 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 34 Torres 14
Marshall 33 Sotomayor 6 [ Photos ]


Week 4 Football Scores Sep 18th
Eagle Rock 3 Roosevelt 27 [ Photos ]
Franklin 21 Bernstein 23
Lincoln 13 University 28
Marshall 35 Hollywood 43
Sotomayor 6 (win by forfeit) View Park 20
Torres 6 Sylmar 60
Wilson 25 Alhambra 41


Week 3 Football Scores - Sep 11th
Eagle Rock ( bye )
Franklin 19 Bell 13 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 6 Grant 20
Marshall 7 Verdugo Hills 6
Sotomayor 14 (win by forfeit) New Designs Watts 28
Torres 14 Bernstein 49
Wilson 12 Hollywood 33


Week 2 Football Scores Sep 3rd
Eagle Rock 14 Hawkins 18
Franklin 13 Belmont 29 [ Photos ]
Lincoln 0 Huntington Park 41
Marshall 7 Hamilton 34
Sotomayor 18 Hoover 42
Torres 6 Monroe 42
Wilson 21 Santee 20


Week 1 Football Scores Aug 28th
Eagle Rock 13 Arleta 28 [ Photos ]
Franklin 20 North Hollwoood 28
Lincoln 6 Jefferson 7
Marshall 12 Belmont 37
Sotomayor 0 (win by forfeit) Fremont 0
Torres 8 Huntington Park 48
Wilson 37 Roybal 0
basketball
Softballl: Northern League Final Standings...
Lincoln 2015 Northern League Champions (10-0)

Softball Div I 2016 All City 1st Team
Stephanie Valencia, Lincoln
Ronnie Silas, Lincoln
Softball Div I 2016 All City 2nd Team
Desiree Jimmy, Lincoln
Nicolette Papavasiliou, Eagle Rock

Softball Div II 2016 All City
Allison Alzate, Marshall
Jocelyn Melendez, Marshall
Alyssa Castillo, Wilson
Gina Fontanesi, Marshall
Div I Playoffs S-Finals - May 18th
(2) Marshall 2 (3) Chavez 10 [ Photos ]

Div I Playoffs Q-Finals - May 16th
(2) Marshall 3 (10) Franklin 1 [ Photos ]
(8) Wilson 1 (1) South East 16

Div I Playoffs Round I - May 12th
(7) Lincoln 3 (10) San Fernando 6 [ Photos ]
(16) Eagle Rock 0 (1) El Camino Real 10
Div II Playoffs Round I
(2) Marshall 8 (15) North Hollywood 0
(8) Wilson 17 (9) Marquez 1
(10) Franklin 10 (7) Taft 6

Div I Playoffs Play-in May 10th
(16) Eagle Rock 4 (17) Venice 3 [ Photos ]
soccer
Girls Soccer: Northen League Final Standings...
Sotomayor Northern League Champions (9-0-1)

CIFLACS All-City 2015-16 Div III
Dominique Gonzalez, Sotomayor
Danya Gutierrez, Sotomayor

Playoffs Finals Mar 4th
DIII (5) Sotomayor 2 (6) Verdugo Hills 3

Playoffs Semifinals Mar 1st
DIII (5) Sotomayor 1 (4) Arleta 0

Playoffs Quarterfinals Feb 24th
DIII (5) Sotomayor 1 (4) Legacy 1

Playoffs Round I Feb 18th
D1 (12) Marshall 0 (5) San Pedro 6
DII (9) Eagle Rock @ (8) Kennedy 3
DIII (5) Sotomayor 4 (12) King/Drew 0
DIII (15) Lincoln 0 (2) Los Angeles CES 2

soccer
Boys Soccer: Northen League Final Standings...
Sotomayor Northern League Champions (6-0-4)

CIFLACS All-City 2015-16 Div III
Jovanny Acevedo, Sotomayor
Francisco Gomez, Sotomayor
Playoffs Semifinals Mar 1st
DIII (3) Sotomayor 0 (2) Arleta 2

Playoffs Quarterfinals Feb 25th
DIII (3) Sotomayor 3 (6) Hawkins 0

Playoffs Round I Feb 19th
DII (15) Eagle Rock 2 (2) Reseda 4
DIII (3) Sotomayor 4 (14) Roybal 1

volleyball
Girls Volleyball: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (10-0)

CIFLACS All-City Div II
1st Team - Julia Izquierdo, Eagle Rock
1st Team - Jahmea Bent, Eagle Rock
2nd Team - Mary Hong, Eagle Rock

CIFLACS All-City Div III
1st Team - Silvia Lemus - Wilson
1st Team - Carloyne, Lopez - Wilson
2nd Team - Melissa Vasquez, Wilson
Div II Semifinals
(2) Eagle Rock 0 (7) Venice 3

Div III Semifinals
(3) Wilson 2 (2) Verdugo Hills 3

Div II Quarterfinals
(2) Eagle Rock 3 (7) South East 0

Div III Quarterfinals
(3) Wilson 3 (14) Panorama 0

Div II Round I
(2) Eagle Rock 3 (15) Rivera 0

Div III Round I
(3) Wilson 3 (14) Berstein 1
(11) Franklin 0 (6) Panorama 3
(12) Lincoln 0 (5) Los Angeles 3
volleyball

Boys Volleyball: Northern League Final Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (10-0)

Div II Championship - May 21st
(3) Eagle Rock 0 (1) Chatsworth 3

Div II Semifinals - May 17th
(3) Eagle Rock 3 (2) Sylmar 2

Div II Quarterfinals - May 12th
(3) Eagle Rock 3 (6) Venice 0

Div I Playoffs Round I - May 10th
(14) Marshall 0 (3) Narbonne 3
Div II Round II - May 10th
(3) Eagle Rock 3 (14) Maywood 1

Div. II Round I - May 5th
(15) Franklin 1 (18) Canoga Park 3
(3) Eagle Rock - Bye


waterpolo
Girls Water Polo: Eastern League Final Standings
Eagle Rock Eastern League Champions (8-0)
     
Finals Feb 25th
(1) Eagle Rock 6 Birmingham 8
Semifinals Feb 22nd
(1) Eagle Rock 4 (5) Cleveland 1 [ Photos ]
Quarterfinals Feb 17th
(1) Eagle Rock 4 (9) Venice 0 [ Photos ]
Playoffs Round I Feb 12th
(1) Eagle Rock 13 (16) Garfield 3

volleyball
Boys Water Polo: Eastern League Standings...
Eagle Rock Eastern League Champions (6-0)

Div I Quarterfinals
(14) Eagle Rock 3 (2) Palisades 16

Div I Round I
(7) Eagle Rock 14 (10) Fremont 8

volleyball
Girls Tennis: Northern League Standings...
Eagle Rock Northern League Champions (9-1)

Div II Finals
(2) Eagle Rock 2 (5) North Hollywood 5

Div II Semifinals
(2) Eagle Rock 5 (3) Gardena 2

Div II Quarterfinals
(2) Eagle Rock 7 (7) Sherman Oaks CES 0

Div II Round I
(2) Eagle Rock 7 (15) Manual Arts 0

follow NELA Sports One on...
NELA Sports One on Twitter     NELA Sports One on Instagram    NELA Sports One on facebook 

current NELA Sports One page

NELA Sports One Archived Pages:
2017-18  2015-16  2014-15

Copyright ©2014-18 Splash Web Designs